Local results for Northwest Indiana – Chicago Tribune

Results and highlights can be emailed to [email protected].

Note: Schedules are subject to change due to weather and other factors.

FRIDAY GAMES

UNIVERSITIES

FOOTBALL

CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

At Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis

Andrean vs. Evansville Mater Dei, 10 p.m.; WEFM-FM 95.9, IHSAAtv.org, rrsn.com

GAMES ON SATURDAY

UNIVERSITIES

FOOTBALL

CLASS 5A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

At Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis

Valparaiso vs Whiteland, 6pm; WEFM-FM 95.9, IHSAAtv.org, rrsn.com

MONDAY’S RESULTS

LOCAL COLLEGES

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Alabama Birmingham 83, Valparaiso 81 (OT)

Valparaíso: Ali Saunders 32 points, 8 rebounds, 3 assists; Leah Earnest 13 points, 13 rebounds; Olivia Sims 12 points, steal; Ella Van Weelden 7 rebounds, block.

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Missouri Valley Conference Tournament

Second round

Illinois Chicago 25-25-25, Valparaiso 23-20-17

Valparaíso: Emma Hickey 16 digs; Victoria Bulmahn 13 templates; Addy Koi’s 10 assists; Kara Cooper 7 kills; Miranda Strongman 7 kills; Bella Ravotto Ass.

UNIVERSITIES

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Morgan Ward 57, Boone Grove 23

Municipality of Morgan: Josie Lemmons 14 points; Peyton Honchar 14 points; Victoria Detraz 13 points.

Boone Grove: Jaci Menard 15 points.

Other scores

77 Benton Central, 16 North Newton

Heritage Christian 73, Hammond Academy 22

RESULTS FROM SUNDAY

LOCAL COLLEGES

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Missouri Valley Conference Tournament

First round

Valparaiso 25-25-26, Murray State 22-19-24

Valparaíso: Victoria Bulmahn 21 assists, 13 digs, ace; Jillie Grant 11 kills, 9 digs; Bella Ravotto 11 Digs, 6 Kills, Ace; Maddy Boyer 10 kills, ace; Emma Hickey 19 digs; Addy Koi’s 16 assists; Miranda Strongman 9 kills; Mallory Januski 2 ace.

RESULTS FROM SATURDAY

LOCAL COLLEGES

FOOTBALL

Drake 24, Valparaíso 0

SCORING BY QUARTERS

Drake 7 10 0 7 – 24

Valparaíso 0 0 0 0 — 0

D – Brandon Langdok 80 pass from Luke Bailey (Luke Williams kick)

D – Williams 21 field goal

D – Dorian Boyland 33 run (Williams kick)

D – Sam Rodriguez 18 pass from Bailey (Williams kick)

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Valparaiso 68, Word Incarnate 64

Valparaíso: Quinton Green 20 points, 6 rebounds, 2 steals, 2 assists, block; Ben Krikke 22 points, 5 rebounds, assist; Kobe King 15 points, 4 assists, 2 steals.

Vitebro 83, Indiana Northwest 81

Indiana Northwest: Jared Johnson 23 points, 8 rebounds, 2 assists, block, steal; Lamarius Lillard 13 points, 3 rebounds, steal; Jaivion Reid 13 points, 5 rebounds; Terry Steinhilber 11 points, 3 assists; Nicky Fleischer 10 points.

State of Winona 65, Purdue Northwest 59

Purdue Northwest: Alou Dillon 23 points, 8 rebounds, 3 blocks; Mikell Cooper 10 points, 5 rebounds, steal; Jaylon Gentry 9 points, 3 rebounds.

UNIVERSITIES

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DeMotte Christian 60, Washington Township 52

Washington Municipality: Adie Graf 21 points; Clair Klinger 14 points; Gracie Little 14 points.

Lowell 60, Griffith 22

Lowell: Reilly Boyer 11 points; Ashlee Evans 11 points; Braelyn Carter 10 points.

Griffith: hill 5 points.

33 Morgan Township, 25 Marquette

Municipality of Morgan: Josie Lemmons 9 points; Peyton Honchar 9 points.

Brand: Natalie Robinson 10 points; Laniah Davis 8 points.

Valparaíso 65, Plymouth 32

Valparaíso: Becca Gerdt 22 points; Lilli Barnes 17 points; Campbell MacLagan 11 points; Kristin Bukata 10 points.

Other scores

East Chicago Central 62, Calumet 18

Highland 55, Wheeler 19

Hobart 71, Riverwood 31

Munster 72, Morton 38

New Prairie 60, LaPorte 25

Westville 52, Whiting 40

Duneland-Northern Lakes Classic

Warsaw 48, Kronenpunkt 42

crown point: Ava Tsiolkovsky 26 points; Abbi Foster 12 points.

Other scores

71 Northridge, 32 Merrillville

Warsaw 67, Merrillville 49

Northridge 51, Crown Point 44

Lafayette Tournament

Rensselaer 71, Lafayette Jefferson 25

RESULTS FROM FRIDAY

LOCAL COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bellvue 93, Indiana Northwest 89

Indiana Northwest: Jared Johnson 20 points, 3 assists; Issac Stanback 19 points, 7 assists, 3 blocks; Lamarius Lillard 16 points, 3 rebounds; Malik Miller 11 points, 2 steals; Nicky Fleischer 9 points.

Gubernatorial State 75, Calumet 70

calumet: Dorwynn Smith 30 points, 2 assists, block; Reggie Loury 9 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists; Floyd Davis 8 points, 10 rebounds, 4 steals.

Purdue Northwest 82, Northwood 61

Purdue Northwest: Alou Dillon 24 points, 6 rebounds, 2 blocks, 2 steals; Sangolay Njie 14 points, 10 rebounds, 2 blocks; Anthony Barnard 11 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Gubernatorial State 82, Calumet 45

calumet: Vanessa Howell 10 points, 4 rebounds, 3 steals; Markeysha Coleman 9 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists; Destiny Hughes 9 points, 6 rebounds; Marisa Esquivel 8 points, 7 rebounds; Ariel Esquivel 9 points.

Hillsdale 61, Purdue Northwest 59

Purdue Northwest: Dash Shaw 15 points, 5 rebounds, steal; Mercedes Simmons 12 points, 5 rebounds, block, steal; Tadrianna Heard 12 points, block steal; Kylie Schmidt 10 rebounds.

Indiana Northwest 70, Cardinal Stritch (Wisconsin) 43

Indiana Northwest: Katelyn Halfacre 22 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists, steal; Sarah Martin 21 points, 2 assists, steal; Michaela Schmidt 9 points, 3 rebounds, block; Alyna Santiago 7 rebounds, 6 assists, 4 steals; Tiara Jackson 13 rebounds, 2 blocks; Karli Miller 3 steals; Samantha Martin steals 3.

UNIVERSITIES

FOOTBALL

demi-states

CLASS 5A

22 Valparaiso, 21 Fort Wayne Snider (OT)

SCORING BY QUARTERS

Valparaíso 0 0 6 8 8 — 22

Fort Wayne Snider 0 7 7 0 7 – 21

INDIVIDUAL ASSESSMENT

FWS – Langston Leavell 40 run (Nick Talamante’s kick)

VAL – Travis Davis 4 run (Drayden Wilcox kick failed)

FWS – Lincoln Firk’s 14 pass from Luke Haupert (Talamante’s kick)

VAL – Davis 26 run (Davis run)

FWS – Langston Leavell 10 pass from Haupert (Talamante’s kick)

VAL – Justin Clark 8 run (Davis run)

CLASS 2A

Andrean 48, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 29

SCORING BY QUARTERS

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 3 10 10 6 – 29

Andrew 14 14 14 6 – 48

INDIVIDUAL ASSESSMENT

A – Antonio Barnes 32 interception return (PJ Cusick kick)

L – Roel Pineda 33 field goal

A — Drayk Bowen 5 run (cusick kick)

L – Field gate Roel 40

A – Bowen 3 Run (Cusick Kick)

L – Wesley Javin’s 43 pass from Charlie Stanski (Pineda Kick)

A – Bowen 6 run

L – Pineda 28 field goal

A – Bowen 8 run (cusick kick)

L – Zamarion Jackson 73 kickoff return (Pineda kick)

A – Bowen 72 run (Cusick kick)

A – Patrick Clack’s 18 pass from Billy Henry (kick missed)

L — Jackson 9 run (pass failed)

post grandstand

post grandstand

Two times a week

Northwest Indiana news updates are delivered every Monday and Wednesday

CLASS 1A

35 Adams Central, North Judson 0

North Judson (12-2): Brock Benson 83 rushing yards; Quinton Frasure 5 tackles

GIRLS BASKETBALL

East Chicago Central 75, Hammond Central 58

Hammond Academy 70, Lighthouse 9

Compiled by Anthony Nasella.

Source